Focus Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 123.44 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 142.70%. Focus Bank ranks 57th of 191 Missouri banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.84% (Q2 2026). Focus Bank reported 1.84% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.59 points above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.61% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.12% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.09% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.85% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.71% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.06% |
| Texas ratio | 5.39% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.21% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 142.70% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.84% |
| Return on equity | 15.45% |
| Net interest margin | 4.59% |
| Efficiency ratio | 63.43% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.47% |
| Cost of funds | 2.10% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 104.89% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 83.78% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 79.58% |
| Securities to assets | 7.59% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.18% | 1.48% | 4.03% | 0.17% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.31% | 1.19% | 4.01% | 0.18% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.24% | 1.28% | 4.04% | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.40% | 1.45% | 4.14% | 0.13% | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% | 1.42% | 4.17% | 0.12% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.09% | 1.51% | 4.18% | 0.21% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.19% | 1.49% | 4.30% | 0.21% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.24% | 1.36% | 4.40% | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.26% | 1.76% | 4.45% | 0.25% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.34% | 1.71% | 4.44% | 0.26% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.01% | 1.50% | 4.31% | 0.46% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.61% | 1.84% | 4.59% | 0.85% | 0.06% |
Focus Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Focus Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Focus Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1426) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 498148)