Forte Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Equity capital to average assets, which rose 0.51 percentage points to 10.52%. Forte Bank ranks 45th of 85 Wisconsin banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.96% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 15.08% on CET1 ratio. Forte Bank sits 2.12 points lower, at 12.96% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.96% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.96% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.10% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.56% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $43.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $43.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $47.0M |
| Total equity capital | $43.1M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $333.5M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 10.65% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.65% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 10.52% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 10.22% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $900K |
| Common stock surplus | $900K |
| Retained earnings | $41.4M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$164K |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.23% | 10.17% | $304.1M |
| Q4 2023 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 10.36% | $294.7M |
| Q1 2024 | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.34% | 10.42% | $289.7M |
| Q2 2024 | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.43% | 10.81% | $292.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.45% | 10.40% | $292.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.43% | 10.15% | $295.5M |
| Q1 2025 | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.72% | 9.51% | $313.5M |
| Q2 2025 | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.77% | 10.05% | $316.3M |
| Q3 2025 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.93% | 10.15% | $318.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.94% | 10.27% | $323.2M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.80% | 10.04% | $332.6M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.10% | 10.56% | $333.5M |
Forte Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Forte Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Forte Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5297) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 742944)