Forte Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 143.09 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 560.57%. Within Wisconsin, Forte Bank is 90th of 153 on return on assets, 1.19% as of Q2 2026. Forte Bank reported 1.19% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.06 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.96% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.96% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.10% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.56% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.65% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.65% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.19% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 0.40% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.05% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 560.57% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.19% |
| Return on equity | 11.48% |
| Net interest margin | 4.07% |
| Efficiency ratio | 64.56% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.67% |
| Cost of funds | 1.73% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 100.18% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.10% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.13% |
| Securities to assets | 10.37% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.23% | 10.17% | 0.75% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 10.36% | 0.95% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.34% | 10.42% | 0.61% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.43% | 10.81% | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.45% | 10.40% | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.43% | 10.15% | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.72% | 9.51% | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.77% | 10.05% | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.93% | 10.15% | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.94% | 10.27% | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.80% | 10.04% | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.10% | 10.56% | 1.19% |
Forte Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Forte Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Forte Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5297) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 742944)