Forte Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 3.78 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 70.62% to 66.84%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Wisconsin, Forte Bank is 34th of 153 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 100.18% as of Q2 2026. Forte Bank reported 100.18% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 19.63 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $336.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $333.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.28% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 100.18% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.74% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 34.68% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 20.48% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.11% |
| Consumer | 0.33% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 1.28% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 359.51% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 66.84% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.01% |
| Interest income on loans | $5.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $295.0M | $298.8M | 38.56% | 6.78% | 0.47% |
| Q4 2023 | $297.0M | $305.0M | 36.88% | 7.13% | 0.47% |
| Q1 2024 | $293.3M | $296.7M | 36.71% | 7.64% | 0.47% |
| Q2 2024 | $296.0M | $295.4M | 34.16% | 8.29% | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | $294.8M | $312.5M | 34.26% | 7.85% | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | $294.3M | $343.7M | 33.97% | 7.53% | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | $311.5M | $338.6M | 33.84% | 8.12% | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | $318.4M | $341.3M | 35.50% | 7.17% | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | $323.5M | $338.9M | 35.42% | 6.41% | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | $327.6M | $372.5M | 34.10% | 6.57% | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | $338.9M | $346.2M | 34.78% | 7.26% | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | $336.9M | $336.3M | 34.68% | 7.11% | 0.33% |
Forte Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Forte Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Forte Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5297) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 742944)