Franklin Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.26% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.26% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.38% +10.88 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $34.6M | 34,564 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $198.9M | 198,912 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.38% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.88 pp | $21.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.38% +9.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.6M | 34,564 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $198.9M | 198,912 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.38% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.38 pp | $18.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.26% +8.26 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $36.3M | 36,326 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $198.9M | 198,912 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.26% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.26 pp | $16.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.28% +5.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.6M | 34,564 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $336.3M | 336,272 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.28% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.28 pp | $17.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 34,564 | 33,895 | 33,432 | 32,992 | 32,607 | 32,233 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,808) | (3,771) | (3,753) | (4,188) | (4,704) | (5,193) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 30,756 | 30,124 | 29,679 | 28,804 | 27,903 | 27,040 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,808 | 3,771 | 3,753 | 4,188 | 4,704 | 5,193 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 34,564 | 33,895 | 33,432 | 32,992 | 32,607 | 32,233 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 34,564 | 33,895 | 33,432 | 32,992 | 32,607 | 32,233 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,762 | 1,868 | 1,883 | 1,878 | 1,851 | 1,772 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,762 | 1,868 | 1,883 | 1,878 | 1,851 | 1,772 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 36,326 | 35,763 | 35,315 | 34,870 | 34,458 | 34,005 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 198,912 | 194,893 | 194,133 | 192,688 | 191,987 | 183,073 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 336,272 | 335,118 | 334,027 | 325,390 | 324,686 | 322,897 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $54.1M | $94K | 0.17% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $55.9M | $10.6M | 18.96% | 5.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $128.3M | $72.2M | 56.23% | 36.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.9M | $4.3M | 150.00% | 2.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $22K | $33K | 150.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $83.5M | $83.5M | 100.00% | 42.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.8M | $10.5M | 97.70% | 5.29% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $4K | $50K | 1250.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.1M | $12.1M | 100.00% | 6.09% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.5M | NA | 2.77% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $193.4M | ties to item 31 ($193.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $198.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $198.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.26% | 10.28% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.35% | 10.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.19% | 10.01% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.12% | 17.12% | 18.10% | 10.14% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.98% | 16.98% | 17.95% | 10.04% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.61% | 17.61% | 18.57% | 9.98% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.18% | 17.18% | 18.14% | 10.03% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.51% | 17.51% | 18.46% | 10.18% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.44% | 17.44% | 18.38% | 9.85% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.30% | 17.30% | 18.24% | 9.86% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.32% | 17.32% | 18.29% | 9.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.44% | 9.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.26% | 10.28% | |
| Reliance Bank | $334.1M | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 13.03% | 8.98% |
| Altamaha Bank and Trust Company | $334.1M | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 13.87% | 10.19% |
| Bank of Commerce | $334.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Ultima Bank Minnesota | $333.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| Community State Bank of Missouri | $333.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% |
| Bank of Newington | $333.8M | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.61% | 9.07% |
| The Citizens Bank Company | $334.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% |
| STRYV Bank | $333.3M | Risk-based | 9.96% | 9.96% | 10.94% | 8.91% |
| Global One Bank | $333.2M | Risk-based | 18.38% | 18.38% | 19.63% | 14.47% |
| The Millyard Bank | $333.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.61% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer median | 11.79% | 11.79% | 13.03% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.08% | 13.08% | 13.87% | 10.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/574079/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.