FVCbank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 19.62 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 287.13%. Within Virginia, FVCbank is 17th of 56 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 92.27% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. FVCbank sits 4.07 points higher, at 92.27% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.90B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.88B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 80.39% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.27% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.72% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 42.24% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.10% |
| Commercial and industrial | 24.47% |
| Consumer | 0.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.39% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 287.13% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 45.13% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.13% |
| Interest income on loans | $29.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.85B | $2.00B | 49.54% | 12.01% | 0.33% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.83B | $1.85B | 49.79% | 11.90% | 0.31% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.85B | $1.86B | 49.07% | 13.18% | 0.30% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.89B | $1.97B | 47.89% | 15.16% | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.87B | $1.96B | 47.84% | 15.80% | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.87B | $1.87B | 46.42% | 17.86% | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.88B | $1.91B | 44.84% | 19.46% | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.87B | $1.91B | 43.82% | 19.86% | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.86B | $1.98B | 44.94% | 19.21% | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.94B | $2.00B | 44.46% | 22.18% | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.92B | $2.04B | 43.49% | 23.38% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.90B | $2.06B | 42.24% | 24.47% | 0.10% |
FVCbank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock FVCbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full FVCbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58696) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3614976)