FVCbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.46% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.46% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.41% +8.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $289.4M | 289,384 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.88B | 1,878,406 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.41% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.91 pp | $167.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.41% +7.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $289.4M | 289,384 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.88B | 1,878,406 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.41% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.41 pp | $139.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.46% +6.46 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $309.1M | 309,150 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.88B | 1,878,406 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.46% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.46 pp | $121.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.94% +7.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $289.4M | 289,384 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.24B | 2,235,746 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.94 pp | $177.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 119,524 | 119,524 | 119,524 | 119,524 | 119,524 | 119,524 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 178,713 | 169,824 | 166,796 | 163,217 | 158,351 | 154,332 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,491) | (18,707) | (19,580) | (20,631) | (22,266) | (21,877) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 279,746 | 270,641 | 266,740 | 262,110 | 255,609 | 251,979 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,638 | 9,832 | 10,513 | 11,537 | 13,143 | 12,720 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 289,384 | 280,473 | 277,253 | 273,647 | 268,752 | 264,699 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 289,384 | 280,473 | 277,253 | 273,647 | 268,752 | 264,699 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 19,766 | 19,523 | 19,358 | 18,445 | 18,567 | 18,979 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 19,766 | 19,523 | 19,358 | 18,445 | 18,567 | 18,979 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 309,150 | 299,996 | 296,611 | 292,092 | 287,319 | 283,678 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,878,406 | 1,891,755 | 1,929,082 | 1,851,851 | 1,880,301 | 1,881,921 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,235,746 | 2,224,836 | 2,266,481 | 2,255,068 | 2,245,654 | 2,220,592 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $251.0M | $1.1M | 0.44% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $172.6M | $46.6M | 26.99% | 2.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $337.6M | $337.6M | 100.00% | 17.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $11.3M | $11.3M | 100.00% | 0.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.55B | $1.34B | 86.64% | 71.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $76.8M | $71.5M | 93.09% | 3.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $196.1M | $66.1M | 33.71% | 3.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $2.6M | $736K | 28.80% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $229K | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.88B | ties to item 31 ($1.88B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.88B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.88B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.46% | 12.94% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 15.86% | 12.61% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.38% | 12.23% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.77% | 12.13% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.28% | 11.97% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.07% | 11.92% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.73% | 11.74% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.52% | 11.49% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.13% | 11.31% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.05% | 11.18% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.83% | 10.77% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.92% | 12.92% | 13.93% | 10.62% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FVCbank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.46% | 12.94% | |
| Bessemer Trust Company | $2.36B | Risk-based | 56.09% | 56.09% | 56.09% | 6.66% |
| OMB Bank | $2.36B | Risk-based | 9.88% | 9.88% | 11.13% | 9.16% |
| Commercial Bank | $2.36B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.97% | 11.58% |
| PiBank, N.A. | $2.37B | Risk-based | 10.83% | 17.27% | 18.52% | 9.71% |
| QNB Bank | $2.37B | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.13% | 9.84% |
| Bank Iowa | $2.35B | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 12.10% | 8.94% |
| Texas First Bank | $2.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Anderson Brothers Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.29% |
| The Bank of Commerce | $2.34B | Risk-based | 19.09% | 19.09% | 20.35% | 15.69% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.86% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 9.16% | ||
| Peer median | 11.84% | 12.74% | 13.55% | 9.71% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.54% | 17.72% | 18.98% | 9.96% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 62 | 62 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3614976/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.