Grand Rivers Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.75% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.75% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.50% +4.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.2M | 1,247 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.9M | 11,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.00 pp | $475K | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.50% +2.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.2M | 1,247 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.9M | 11,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.50 pp | $297K | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.75% +1.75 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.4M | 1,396 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.9M | 11,880 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.75% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.75 pp | $208K | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.14% +3.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.2M | 1,247 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $15.3M | 15,322 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.14 pp | $481K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,240 | 8,140 | 8,140 | 8,140 | 8,050 | 8,050 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (6,993) | (6,861) | (6,729) | (6,571) | (6,464) | (6,346) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (7) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,246 | 1,277 | 1,408 | 1,565 | 1,581 | 1,697 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,247 | 1,279 | 1,411 | 1,569 | 1,586 | 1,704 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,247 | 1,279 | 1,411 | 1,569 | 1,586 | 1,704 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 149 | 150 | 152 | 177 | 183 | 180 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 149 | 150 | 152 | 177 | 183 | 180 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,396 | 1,429 | 1,563 | 1,746 | 1,769 | 1,884 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 11,880 | 12,005 | 14,080 | 13,787 | 14,239 | 14,053 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 15,322 | 15,833 | 16,977 | 17,389 | 18,349 | 18,436 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.1M | $136K | 6.56% | 1.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.1M | $463K | 41.12% | 3.90% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $788K | $434K | 55.01% | 3.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.6M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 20.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.1M | $6.9M | 85.57% | 58.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.5M | $1.5M | 98.92% | 12.35% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $11.9M | ties to item 31 ($11.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $11.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $3K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $11.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.90% | 8.08% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.10% | 8.31% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.66% | 9.02% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.42% | 8.64% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.41% | 9.24% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 13.00% | 9.11% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.84% | 8.57% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.24% | 8.31% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.83% | 8.32% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.11% | 9.24% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.13% | 9.36% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rivers Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% | |
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. | $14.9M | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| Thrivent Trust Co. | $15.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% |
| Young Americans Bank | $15.5M | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% |
| Evercore Trust Company, N.A. | $15.7M | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of California, N.A. | $14.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 92.10% |
| Cedar Hill National Bank | $16.0M | Risk-based | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 67.56% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, N.A. | $16.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 67.65% |
| Everence Trust Company | $16.2M | Risk-based | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 96.81% |
| Peoples State Bank | $13.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 61.89% | ||
| Peer median | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 73.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 89.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/226949/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.