Hamlin Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 19.96% +10.96 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.2M | 98,161 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $491.8M | 491,791 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.96 pp | $53.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,935 | 7,993 | 8,078 | 8,079 | 8,108 | 8,127 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 93,015 | 89,105 | 87,786 | 88,074 | 85,249 | 84,629 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 608 | 754 | 1,312 | (1,927) | (2,868) | (3,555) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 101,558 | 97,852 | 97,176 | 94,226 | 90,489 | 89,201 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,397) | (3,142) | (3,445) | (255) | 866 | 1,682 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 98,161 | 94,710 | 93,731 | 93,971 | 91,355 | 90,883 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 98,161 | 94,710 | 93,731 | 93,971 | 91,355 | 90,883 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 491,791 | 479,103 | 467,767 | 453,784 | 445,357 | 441,441 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.77% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.04% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.71% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.51% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.59% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.24% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.91% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.89% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.24% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.72% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% | |
| Peoples Bank | $503.5M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 11.72% |
| First Electronic Bank | $502.9M | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% |
| Unico Bank | $502.6M | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% |
| Ambler Savings Bank | $502.3M | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% |
| Southwest National Bank | $502.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% |
| Grundy Bank | $504.7M | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 12.62% |
| Cornerstone Bank | $504.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% |
| Colonial Savings, F.A. | $501.8M | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% |
| Piermont Bank | $505.1M | Risk-based | 11.03% | 17.11% | 17.89% | 12.70% |
| Petefish, Skiles & Company | $501.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.52% | 16.18% | 17.19% | 9.45% | ||
| Peer median | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 12.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 56.22% | 56.22% | 57.13% | 13.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/291611/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.