Hatch Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 23.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 23.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 31.63% +25.13 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $40.1M | 40,147 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $126.9M | 126,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.63% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.13 pp | $31.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 31.63% +23.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.1M | 40,147 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $126.9M | 126,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.63% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.63 pp | $30.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 31.73% +21.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $40.3M | 40,270 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $126.9M | 126,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.73 pp | $27.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 21.49% +16.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.1M | 40,147 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $186.8M | 186,801 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.49 pp | $30.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,283 | 2,283 | 2,283 | 2,283 | 2,283 | 2,283 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 37,864 | 39,788 | 37,589 | 36,303 | 34,401 | 33,110 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,915) | (2,988) | (2,978) | (3,203) | (3,867) | (3,963) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,232 | 39,083 | 36,894 | 35,383 | 32,817 | 31,430 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,915 | 2,988 | 2,978 | 3,203 | 3,867 | 3,963 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,147 | 42,071 | 39,872 | 38,586 | 36,684 | 35,393 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,147 | 42,071 | 39,872 | 38,586 | 36,684 | 35,393 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 123 | 1,717 | 1,715 | 1,463 | 1,409 | 1,265 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 123 | 1,717 | 1,715 | 1,463 | 1,409 | 1,265 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 40,270 | 43,788 | 41,587 | 40,049 | 38,093 | 36,658 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 126,927 | 136,763 | 136,446 | 115,927 | 111,599 | 99,815 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 186,801 | 185,115 | 151,235 | 146,340 | 149,460 | 134,124 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $36.5M | $6.6M | 17.97% | 5.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $31.9M | $8.6M | 26.99% | 6.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $648K | $324K | 50.00% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $109.4M | $109.5M | 100.05% | 86.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.0M | $2.0M | 100.00% | 1.54% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $126.9M | ties to item 31 ($126.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $126.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $126.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 31.63% | 31.63% | 31.73% | 21.49% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 30.76% | 30.76% | 32.02% | 22.73% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 29.22% | 29.22% | 30.48% | 26.36% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 33.28% | 33.28% | 34.55% | 26.37% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 32.87% | 32.87% | 34.13% | 24.54% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 35.46% | 35.46% | 36.73% | 26.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 40.41% | 40.41% | 41.69% | 26.58% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 38.59% | 38.59% | 39.86% | 27.13% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 36.80% | 36.80% | 38.07% | 20.84% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 30.95% | 30.95% | 31.87% | 19.96% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 29.11% | 29.11% | 29.92% | 21.21% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 32.09% | 32.09% | 32.88% | 17.65% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatch Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 31.63% | 31.63% | 31.73% | 21.49% | |
| Woodland Bank | $177.5M | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.60% | 8.59% |
| South Lafourche Bank & Trust Company | $177.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| The First National Bank of Le Center | $178.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% |
| United Trust Bank | $178.2M | Risk-based | 17.64% | 17.64% | 18.65% | 10.03% |
| Bank of Clarkson | $178.2M | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.55% | 12.45% |
| The State Savings Bank of Manistique | $178.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| Bank of the Southwest | $176.3M | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.20% | 9.36% |
| New Republic Bank | $176.3M | Risk-based | 31.98% | 31.98% | 33.20% | 15.81% |
| North Alabama Bank | $178.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| The Bank of Kaukauna | $176.3M | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.75% | 8.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.86% | 9.40% | ||
| Peer median | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.43% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.33% | 11.73% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/733661/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.