Highland State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 1.39 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 45.33%. Highland State Bank has the 4th lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 153 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, at 45.33% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Highland State Bank sits 21.99 points lower, at 45.33% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $17.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $17.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 39.12% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 45.33% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.14% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.99% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.41% |
| Consumer | 10.05% |
| Credit cards | 0.18% |
| Farm | 13.09% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.76% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.56% |
| Interest income on loans | $295K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $16.5M | $36.6M | 6.58% | 1.99% | 11.08% |
| Q4 2023 | $17.7M | $37.6M | 6.17% | 2.43% | 10.14% |
| Q1 2024 | $18.0M | $35.8M | 5.93% | 2.15% | 10.37% |
| Q2 2024 | $18.5M | $35.0M | 5.74% | 2.68% | 10.78% |
| Q3 2024 | $18.8M | $36.3M | 5.47% | 2.88% | 10.99% |
| Q4 2024 | $18.5M | $37.7M | 5.52% | 2.91% | 10.85% |
| Q1 2025 | $18.3M | $36.7M | 5.89% | 2.86% | 11.10% |
| Q2 2025 | $19.0M | $37.4M | 5.53% | 3.58% | 10.60% |
| Q3 2025 | $18.3M | $38.0M | 5.68% | 3.66% | 11.13% |
| Q4 2025 | $18.7M | $42.2M | 9.46% | 3.68% | 10.33% |
| Q1 2026 | $18.0M | $40.9M | 9.84% | 5.07% | 9.88% |
| Q2 2026 | $17.5M | $38.7M | 9.99% | 4.41% | 10.05% |
Highland State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Highland State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Highland State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6198) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 681249)