Highland State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Securities to assets: 2.30 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 32.10%. Highland State Bank ranks 93rd of 153 Wisconsin banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.18% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 1.00% on return on assets. Highland State Bank sits 0.18 points higher, at 1.18% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.98% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.20% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.20% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 2.31% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.90% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 6.92% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.15% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 93.09% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.18% |
| Return on equity | 9.92% |
| Net interest margin | 3.54% |
| Efficiency ratio | 66.12% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.54% |
| Cost of funds | 1.10% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 45.33% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 85.52% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.28% |
| Securities to assets | 32.10% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.19% | 0.69% | 2.93% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.28% | 0.63% | 3.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.70% | 0.97% | 3.09% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.94% | 0.60% | 3.13% | 0.00% | -0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.94% | 0.89% | 3.25% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.69% | 0.89% | 3.38% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.93% | 1.29% | 3.33% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.93% | 1.11% | 3.52% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.95% | 1.10% | 3.56% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.73% | 0.97% | 3.69% | 2.16% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.84% | 1.44% | 3.50% | 2.25% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.98% | 1.18% | 3.54% | 2.31% | 0.00% |
Highland State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Highland State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Highland State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6198) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 681249)