Inbank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings climbed 7.7% in Q2 2026, from $39.7M to $42.7M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On CET1 ratio, Inbank is 3rd from the bottom among 20 New Mexico banks, 14.15% (Q2 2026). Inbank reported 14.15% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 0.65 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 14.15% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 14.15% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.40% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.46% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $153.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $153.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $166.8M |
| Total equity capital | $170.9M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.08B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 12.66% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.27% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 12.58% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 7.26% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1.4M |
| Common stock surplus | $130.1M |
| Retained earnings | $42.7M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$3.2M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.54% | 10.03% | $1.09B |
| Q4 2023 | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.93% | 10.20% | $1.08B |
| Q1 2024 | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.04% | 10.02% | $1.09B |
| Q2 2024 | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.98% | 10.41% | $1.12B |
| Q3 2024 | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.33% | 10.28% | $1.11B |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.79% | 10.60% | $1.10B |
| Q1 2025 | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.99% | 10.70% | $1.10B |
| Q2 2025 | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.17% | 10.59% | $1.11B |
| Q3 2025 | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.82% | 10.71% | $1.16B |
| Q4 2025 | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.12% | 10.38% | $1.14B |
| Q1 2026 | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.96% | 10.99% | $1.09B |
| Q2 2026 | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% | $1.08B |
Inbank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Inbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Inbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11492) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 209858)