Independence Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 4.17 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 88.21% to 92.39%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Independence Bank ranks 9th of 35 Montana banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 92.39% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Independence Bank sits 4.19 points higher, at 92.39% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.11B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.09B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 79.75% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.39% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.48% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 32.81% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.68% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.26% |
| Consumer | 2.67% |
| Credit cards | 0.07% |
| Farm | 27.02% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.12% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.15% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 4.43% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.31% |
| Interest income on loans | $19.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $879.9M | $1.06B | 27.10% | 5.72% | 3.18% |
| Q4 2023 | $862.0M | $1.06B | 28.16% | 5.67% | 3.21% |
| Q1 2024 | $855.8M | $1.05B | 28.99% | 5.69% | 3.19% |
| Q2 2024 | $911.1M | $1.08B | 27.03% | 5.76% | 3.10% |
| Q3 2024 | $936.2M | $1.09B | 26.99% | 5.67% | 3.03% |
| Q4 2024 | $918.3M | $1.09B | 29.15% | 5.50% | 3.06% |
| Q1 2025 | $946.9M | $1.13B | 30.09% | 5.72% | 2.93% |
| Q2 2025 | $994.3M | $1.18B | 29.30% | 5.35% | 2.80% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.05B | $1.16B | 30.98% | 6.16% | 2.64% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.04B | $1.17B | 29.93% | 6.02% | 2.67% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.05B | $1.19B | 32.32% | 6.62% | 2.71% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.11B | $1.20B | 32.81% | 6.26% | 2.67% |
Independence Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Independence Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Independence Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20989) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 606653)