Interamerican Bank, a Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.14% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.14% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.88% +11.38 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $38.6M | 38,638 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $216.1M | 216,097 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.88% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.38 pp | $24.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.88% +9.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.6M | 38,638 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $216.1M | 216,097 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.88% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.88 pp | $21.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.14% +9.14 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $41.4M | 41,368 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $216.1M | 216,097 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.14% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.14 pp | $19.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.21% +6.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.6M | 38,638 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $344.6M | 344,648 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.21% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.21 pp | $21.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,542 | 1,542 | 1,542 | 1,542 | 1,542 | 1,542 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 37,096 | 36,627 | 36,172 | 36,212 | 35,577 | 35,020 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 38,638 | 38,169 | 37,714 | 37,754 | 37,119 | 36,562 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,638 | 38,169 | 37,714 | 37,754 | 37,119 | 36,562 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,638 | 38,169 | 37,714 | 37,754 | 37,119 | 36,562 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,730 | 2,610 | 2,564 | 2,529 | 2,479 | 2,355 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,730 | 2,610 | 2,564 | 2,529 | 2,479 | 2,355 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 41,368 | 40,779 | 40,278 | 40,283 | 39,598 | 38,917 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 216,097 | 206,327 | 202,672 | 199,861 | 195,585 | 185,636 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 344,648 | 326,994 | 310,552 | 291,371 | 276,378 | 263,754 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $116.5M | $1.1M | 0.92% | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $100.7M | $61.5M | 61.06% | 28.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $133.7M | $133.1M | 99.53% | 60.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.4M | $9.0M | 95.35% | 4.10% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $14.7M | $13.9M | 94.75% | 6.37% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $218.5M | ties to item 31 ($218.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $218.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $216.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 19.14% | 11.21% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.76% | 11.67% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.61% | 18.61% | 19.87% | 12.14% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.89% | 18.89% | 20.16% | 12.96% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.25% | 13.43% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.70% | 19.70% | 20.96% | 13.86% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.79% | 18.79% | 20.05% | 13.65% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.58% | 18.58% | 19.84% | 13.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.94% | 13.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.62% | 13.53% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.34% | 20.34% | 21.61% | 13.45% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.42% | 21.42% | 22.69% | 13.23% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interamerican Bank, a Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 19.14% | 11.21% | |
| Osb Community Bank | $355.6M | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 17.04% | 11.64% |
| Union Bank & Trust Company | $355.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% |
| Ireland Bank | $355.4M | Risk-based | 18.07% | 18.07% | 19.19% | 11.50% |
| First National Bank of Giddings | $356.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Great Southern Bank | $355.1M | Risk-based | 20.51% | 20.51% | 21.09% | 9.49% |
| Harvest Bank | $355.1M | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.59% | 9.15% |
| Hoosier Heartland State Bank | $356.3M | Risk-based | 10.35% | 10.35% | 11.47% | 8.70% |
| Campbell & Fetter Bank | $355.0M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.90% | 10.00% |
| MCNB Bank and Trust Co. | $356.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| The Pauls Valley National Bank | $356.6M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.77% | 9.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.18% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 15.79% | 15.79% | 17.04% | 10.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.29% | 19.29% | 20.14% | 11.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/221775/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.