Intracoastal Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.08% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.08% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.83% +5.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $56.4M | 56,379 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $476.6M | 476,605 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.33 pp | $25.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $56.4M | 56,379 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $476.6M | 476,605 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $18.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.08% +3.08 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $62.3M | 62,339 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $476.6M | 476,605 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.08% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.08 pp | $14.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.77% +4.77 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $56.4M | 56,379 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $576.9M | 576,886 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.77% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.77 pp | $27.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,637 | 25,633 | 25,628 | 25,624 | 25,620 | 25,615 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,742 | 29,929 | 30,160 | 29,319 | 28,126 | 27,179 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,962) | (11,840) | (13,478) | (14,158) | (16,931) | (16,681) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 44,417 | 43,722 | 42,310 | 40,785 | 36,815 | 36,113 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,962 | 11,840 | 13,478 | 14,158 | 16,931 | 16,681 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 56,379 | 55,562 | 55,788 | 54,943 | 53,746 | 52,794 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 56,379 | 55,562 | 55,788 | 54,943 | 53,746 | 52,794 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,960 | 5,990 | 6,098 | 6,196 | 6,258 | 6,215 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,960 | 5,990 | 6,098 | 6,196 | 6,258 | 6,215 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 62,339 | 61,552 | 61,886 | 61,139 | 60,004 | 59,009 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 476,605 | 479,001 | 487,837 | 495,577 | 500,354 | 497,229 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 576,886 | 566,149 | 575,512 | 578,576 | 587,186 | 582,620 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $31.0M | $661K | 2.13% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $130.0M | $41.3M | 31.76% | 8.66% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $49.8M | $38.3M | 76.86% | 8.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $359.2M | $359.2M | 100.00% | 75.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.9M | $12.4M | 96.12% | 2.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $18.4M | $18.4M | 100.00% | 3.87% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.6M | NA | 1.38% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $470.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($472.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $476.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $220K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $476.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 9.77% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 9.81% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.69% | 9.69% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.34% | 9.50% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.99% | 9.15% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.87% | 9.06% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.88% | 9.11% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.90% | 9.48% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.06% | 9.54% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 12.05% | 9.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.43% | 10.10% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.89% | 9.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intracoastal Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 9.77% | |
| Mid-America Bank | $573.3M | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.27% | 10.18% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain | $573.8M | Risk-based | 19.68% | 19.68% | 20.34% | 10.36% |
| Enterprise Bank | $574.0M | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.90% | 11.15% |
| Horizon Bank | $574.3M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 15.80% | 13.96% |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust Company | $574.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Unity Bank | $574.8M | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.44% | 8.78% |
| The Bank of South Carolina | $571.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $575.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| RVR Bank | $570.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| South Georgia Banking Company | $570.1M | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 18.95% | 13.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.55% | 9.87% | ||
| Peer median | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.85% | 10.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.19% | 17.19% | 18.17% | 13.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3786435/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.