First Federal Savings Bank (Evansville, IN): Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of First Federal Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
First Federal Savings Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. It reported $576 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 4.9% from a year earlier. It spends about 85 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 61 cents). It also shrank its loan book 4.9% over the year, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 5.5%).
Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $654,000, 61% above the same quarter a year earlier. Problem loans eased: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, were 0.24% of loans, down from 0.37% a year earlier. Profitability lags: it earns about $0.45 a year on every $100 of assets, about a third the median of $1.28 for banks its size.
As of June 30, 2026, First Federal Savings Bank reported a return on assets of 0.45%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.74% and a Texas ratio of 2.18%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 5001 Davis Lant Dr, Evansville, IN 47715
- County
- Vanderburgh
- Metro Area
- Evansville, IN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Chicago (Region 9)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 8, St. Louis
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- July 1, 1934
- Offices
- 10 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 125
- Domestic deposits
- $472.8M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $5.0M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $18K
- Average total assets
- $578.4M
- Average total loans
- $429.6M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $461.3M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- August 9, 1989
- FDIC Cert
- 29056
- Fed RSSD
- 613679
- SEC CIK
- 1074543 → filed by FIRST BANCORP OF INDIANA, INC.
- Website
- www.firstfedsavings.bank →
- Parent Holding Company
- FIRST BANCORP OF INDIANA, INC. (RSSD 3832284)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedBalance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full First Federal Savings Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock First Federal Savings Bank, freeFirst Federal Savings Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.
| Quarter | Leverage | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 9.54% | 0.45% | 0.24% | 2.18% | 3.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.38% | 0.29% | 0.33% | 2.75% | 3.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.96% | 0.57% | 0.22% | 2.41% | 3.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 3.66% | 3.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.95% | 0.27% | 0.42% | 4.37% | 2.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.80% | 0.18% | 1.87% | 18.03% | 2.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.41% | 0.35% | 2.01% | 19.22% | 2.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.36% | 0.41% | 1.60% | 15.07% | 2.85% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 10 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank (main office) | Evansville , IN | 47715 | $276.5M |
| Petersburg Branch | Petersburg , IN | 47567 | $39.4M |
| Bellemeade Avenue Branch | Evansville , IN | 47714 | $29.6M |
| Washington Branch | Washington , IN | 47501 | $28.6M |
| Newburgh Branch | Newburgh , IN | 47630 | $25.6M |
| Franklin Street Branch | Evansville , IN | 47712 | $22.6M |
| University Branch | Evansville , IN | 47712 | $20.2M |
| First Avenue Branch | Evansville , IN | 47710 | $18.0M |
| 11201 Upper Mt. Vernon Road Branch | Evansville , IN | 47712 | $9.4M |
| Henderson Branch | Henderson , KY | 42420 | $2.9M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 1, 2006 | M&A | Acquired Home Building Savings Bank, F.S.B. merger for the acquired bank | SEC |
| October 1, 2006 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| October 1, 2006 | Structure Change | Acquired Home Building Savings Bank, F.S.B. Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 3 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for First Federal Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.2% of deposits in IN, rank 56 of 131 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 209 applications, 160 loans originated, $32.2M originated, across 5 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 2 loans, $2.6M approved, $1.3M average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows First Federal Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare First Federal Savings Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about First Federal Savings Bank
What are First Federal Savings Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank reported total assets of $575.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is First Federal Savings Bank headquartered?
First Federal Savings Bank is headquartered in Evansville, IN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was First Federal Savings Bank founded?
First Federal Savings Bank was established in 1934, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is First Federal Savings Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #29056). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates First Federal Savings Bank?
First Federal Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank operate?
First Federal Savings Bank operates 10 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is First Federal Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?
First Federal Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.18% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on First Federal Savings Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock First Federal Savings Bank, freeFree account