Itasca Bank & Trust Co.: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 11.74 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 183.08% to 194.82%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Itasca Bank & Trust Co. ranks 115th of 323 Illinois banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 81.87% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio; Itasca Bank & Trust Co. reported 81.87% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $566.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $558.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 73.47% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 81.87% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 37.19% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.51% |
| Commercial and industrial | 30.18% |
| Consumer | 0.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.28% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.91% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 194.82% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 36.25% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.74% |
| Interest income on loans | $9.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $503.2M | $673.3M | 33.75% | 36.53% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2023 | $504.5M | $670.2M | 33.84% | 36.77% | 0.13% |
| Q1 2024 | $522.1M | $684.0M | 34.32% | 35.38% | 0.12% |
| Q2 2024 | $535.4M | $682.5M | 34.30% | 35.78% | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | $526.3M | $700.8M | 35.73% | 34.76% | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | $533.0M | $703.3M | 35.91% | 34.61% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | $534.0M | $690.0M | 36.47% | 32.40% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | $539.9M | $667.4M | 36.73% | 32.42% | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | $544.2M | $680.4M | 37.43% | 32.43% | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | $554.4M | $699.0M | 36.14% | 32.07% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | $542.6M | $686.4M | 36.58% | 31.86% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | $566.3M | $691.7M | 37.19% | 30.18% | 0.10% |
Itasca Bank & Trust Co. loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Itasca Bank & Trust Co., freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Itasca Bank & Trust Co. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16666) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 812436)