Itasca Bank & Trust Co.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.58% +1.58 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.4M | 82,358 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $778.6M | 778,642 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.58 pp | $12.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,465 | 11,465 | 11,465 | 11,464 | 11,464 | 11,464 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 70,893 | 70,216 | 69,072 | 67,827 | 66,772 | 65,487 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,050) | (7,958) | (7,434) | (7,906) | (9,485) | (10,419) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 74,308 | 73,723 | 73,103 | 71,385 | 68,751 | 66,532 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,050 | 7,958 | 7,434 | 7,906 | 9,485 | 10,419 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 82,358 | 81,681 | 80,537 | 79,291 | 78,236 | 76,951 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 82,358 | 81,681 | 80,537 | 79,291 | 78,236 | 76,951 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 778,642 | 779,003 | 783,415 | 758,993 | 760,669 | 773,677 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Itasca Bank & Trust Co. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | |
| The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, Mississippi | $770.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Schertz Bank & Trust | $770.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.17% |
| Midsouth Bank | $771.5M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.20% | 9.30% |
| FNB Bank, Inc. | $770.0M | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% |
| Westbury Bank | $771.9M | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.80% | 9.20% |
| The North Salem State Bank | $769.6M | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 8.98% |
| Primary Bank | $769.5M | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% |
| Wilmington Trust, N.A. | $772.1M | Risk-based | 274.44% | 274.44% | 274.58% | 86.89% |
| First Central State Bank | $772.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. | $772.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.94% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer median | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 11.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.41% | 15.20% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/812436/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.