Ives Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.87% +4.87 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $236.2M | 236,167 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.70B | 1,702,883 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.87% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.87 pp | $82.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 227,579 | 222,611 | 218,350 | 213,771 | 209,731 | 205,484 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,748) | (6,325) | (5,770) | (4,778) | (5,722) | (5,834) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 230,831 | 226,286 | 222,580 | 218,993 | 214,009 | 209,650 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,336 | 4,913 | 4,358 | 3,366 | 4,310 | 4,421 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 236,167 | 231,199 | 226,938 | 222,359 | 218,319 | 214,071 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 236,167 | 231,199 | 226,938 | 222,359 | 218,319 | 214,071 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,702,883 | 1,670,045 | 1,667,192 | 1,651,025 | 1,634,360 | 1,627,724 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.84% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.61% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.47% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.77% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.82% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.90% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% | |
| Availa Bank | $1.73B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.66% | 9.33% |
| Sutton Bank | $1.74B | Risk-based | 30.34% | 30.34% | 31.12% | 10.01% |
| Chesapeake Bank | $1.72B | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.15% | 11.18% |
| Community State Bank | $1.75B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.74% | 11.67% |
| Chelsea Groton Bank | $1.75B | Risk-based | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 16.73% |
| Lincoln Savings Bank | $1.71B | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 13.04% | 9.12% |
| Foresight Bank | $1.71B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.27% |
| Hawthorn Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.49% | 11.26% |
| First Farmers and Merchants Bank | $1.76B | Risk-based | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.33% | 11.19% |
| CBI Bank & Trust | $1.70B | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.18% | 10.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.66% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.49% | 11.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.33% | 11.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/626101/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.