Jefferson Security Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 9.08 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 209.99%. Jefferson Security Bank ranks 26th of 41 West Virginia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 79.70% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio; Jefferson Security Bank reported 79.70% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $416.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $411.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 73.56% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.70% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 10.54% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 19.11% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.89% |
| Commercial and industrial | 1.94% |
| Consumer | 1.07% |
| Credit cards | 0.13% |
| Farm | 0.66% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.35% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 209.99% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 60.29% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.18% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $345.7M | $441.1M | 16.57% | 1.63% | 1.49% |
| Q4 2023 | $351.7M | $426.1M | 16.37% | 1.57% | 1.47% |
| Q1 2024 | $370.2M | $458.1M | 19.39% | 1.49% | 1.48% |
| Q2 2024 | $378.0M | $468.6M | 19.51% | 1.46% | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | $380.8M | $515.0M | 19.85% | 1.35% | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | $382.3M | $494.9M | 19.66% | 1.55% | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | $387.3M | $503.2M | 19.59% | 1.53% | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | $395.3M | $503.1M | 20.13% | 1.67% | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | $398.6M | $513.5M | 19.64% | 1.56% | 1.29% |
| Q4 2025 | $406.2M | $519.1M | 19.14% | 1.82% | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | $411.1M | $536.0M | 19.11% | 1.87% | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | $416.4M | $522.5M | 19.11% | 1.94% | 1.07% |
Jefferson Security Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Jefferson Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Jefferson Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9997) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 786733)