Jefferson Security Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Total equity capital rose 4.8% in Q2 2026 to $39.1M, the biggest move on this page. Jefferson Security Bank ranks 9th of 15 West Virginia banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.97% (Q2 2026). Jefferson Security Bank reported 12.97% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 2.12 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.97% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.97% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.22% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.39% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $48.3M |
| Tier 1 capital | $48.3M |
| Total risk-based capital | $53.0M |
| Total equity capital | $39.1M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $372.6M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 6.90% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 6.90% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 6.79% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 18.11% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $2.6M |
| Common stock surplus | $2.6M |
| Retained earnings | $45.9M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$9.2M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.09% | 8.01% | $310.5M |
| Q4 2023 | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.65% | 7.65% | $315.0M |
| Q1 2024 | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.64% | 7.52% | $343.0M |
| Q2 2024 | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 7.43% | $333.6M |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 7.47% | $333.3M |
| Q4 2024 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 7.62% | $333.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.54% | 7.79% | $346.3M |
| Q2 2025 | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.88% | 7.89% | $345.8M |
| Q3 2025 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 8.02% | $357.2M |
| Q4 2025 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 8.12% | $362.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 8.12% | $371.6M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 8.39% | $372.6M |
Jefferson Security Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Jefferson Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Jefferson Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9997) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 786733)