Jefferson Security Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 2.99 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 79.70%. Jefferson Security Bank ranks 21st of 41 West Virginia banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.17% (Q2 2026). Jefferson Security Bank reported 1.17% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.08 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.97% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.97% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.22% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.39% |
| Equity capital to assets | 6.90% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 6.90% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.01% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.01% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.03% |
| Texas ratio | 0.09% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.12% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 11620.00% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.17% |
| Return on equity | 17.69% |
| Net interest margin | 3.68% |
| Efficiency ratio | 60.03% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.35% |
| Cost of funds | 1.73% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.70% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.92% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 92.31% |
| Securities to assets | 17.79% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.09% | 8.01% | 0.51% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.65% | 7.65% | 0.59% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.64% | 7.52% | 0.51% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 7.43% | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 7.47% | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 7.62% | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.54% | 7.79% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.88% | 7.89% | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 8.02% | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 8.12% | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 8.12% | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 8.39% | 1.17% |
Jefferson Security Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Jefferson Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Jefferson Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9997) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 786733)