KeyBank N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.05% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.05% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.27% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $18.43B | 18,430,210 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $150.20B | 150,202,895 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.27% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $8.67B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.27% +4.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.43B | 18,430,210 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $150.20B | 150,202,895 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.27% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.27 pp | $6.41B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.05% +4.05 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $21.10B | 21,100,847 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $150.20B | 150,202,895 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.05% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.05 pp | $6.08B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.92% +4.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.43B | 18,430,210 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $185.85B | 185,846,293 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.92% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.92 pp | $9.14B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,262,074 | 11,242,304 | 11,223,849 | 11,204,406 | 11,184,138 | 11,165,276 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,582,144 | 9,579,818 | 9,568,352 | 9,508,465 | 9,425,992 | 9,271,428 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,116,342) | (1,980,858) | (1,717,255) | (1,909,105) | (2,259,167) | (2,544,423) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,727,876 | 18,841,264 | 19,074,946 | 18,803,766 | 18,350,963 | 17,892,281 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (297,666) | (468,784) | (698,942) | (564,198) | (225,677) | 74,380 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 18,430,210 | 18,372,480 | 18,376,004 | 18,239,568 | 18,125,286 | 17,966,661 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 18,430,210 | 18,372,480 | 18,376,004 | 18,239,568 | 18,125,286 | 17,966,661 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,670,637 | 2,767,675 | 2,821,551 | 2,820,900 | 2,825,836 | 2,981,306 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,725,114 | 1,752,447 | 1,746,669 | 1,746,364 | 1,751,646 | 1,717,462 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 21,100,847 | 21,140,155 | 21,197,555 | 21,060,468 | 20,951,122 | 20,947,967 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 150,202,895 | 147,131,483 | 144,103,694 | 142,185,370 | 140,523,765 | 137,754,979 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 185,846,293 | 183,400,985 | 184,554,140 | 185,172,046 | 184,772,471 | 184,352,289 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $14.11B | $374.7M | 2.66% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $50.50B | $3.97B | 7.86% | 2.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $14.7M | $2.9M | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $23.90B | $13.37B | 55.92% | 8.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $141.3M | $211.9M | 150.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $685.0M | $1.02B | 149.42% | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $80.16B | $78.77B | 98.28% | 52.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.29B | $13.29B | 108.08% | 8.85% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $40.00B | $35.97B | 89.93% | 23.95% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.06B | $563.7M | 53.04% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.66B | NA | 1.77% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $147.54B | ties to item 31 ($147.54B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $150.20B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $150.20B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 14.37% | 10.02% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.71% | 9.96% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.83% | 12.83% | 14.81% | 9.85% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.91% | 9.81% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 15.21% | 9.75% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 15.12% | 9.42% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 14.65% | 9.04% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 14.78% | 9.35% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 14.56% | 9.33% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 14.16% | 9.22% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 13.71% | 8.98% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KeyBank N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% | |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| American Express National Bank | $213.95B | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $218.79B | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% |
| Citizens Bank, N.A. | $232.52B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.39% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $236.32B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.34% | 9.75% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.57% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.87% | 9.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 89 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/280110/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.