Libertyville Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.56% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.56% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.62% +9.12 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,729 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $273.5M | 273,506 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.62% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.12 pp | $25.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.62% +7.62 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,729 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $273.5M | 273,506 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.62% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.62 pp | $20.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.56% +6.56 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $45.3M | 45,298 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $273.5M | 273,506 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.56% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.56 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.04% +6.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,729 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $387.1M | 387,057 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.04% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.04 pp | $23.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,019 | 19,019 | 19,019 | 19,019 | 19,019 | 19,019 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,314 | 26,411 | 26,751 | 25,915 | 25,142 | 24,676 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,882) | (2,895) | (2,124) | (2,695) | (4,782) | (4,768) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 44,451 | 42,535 | 43,646 | 42,239 | 39,379 | 38,927 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,722) | (709) | (1,325) | (909) | 1,178 | 1,164 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,729 | 41,826 | 42,321 | 41,330 | 40,557 | 40,091 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,729 | 41,826 | 42,321 | 41,330 | 40,557 | 40,091 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,569 | 2,671 | 2,670 | 2,924 | 2,791 | 2,535 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,569 | 2,671 | 2,670 | 2,924 | 2,791 | 2,535 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 45,298 | 44,497 | 44,991 | 44,254 | 43,348 | 42,626 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 273,506 | 278,726 | 279,706 | 282,489 | 289,554 | 292,155 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 387,057 | 382,917 | 385,043 | 382,868 | 383,831 | 388,132 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $34.3M | $3.1M | 8.98% | 1.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $104.3M | $34.7M | 33.27% | 12.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $46.3M | $24.6M | 53.11% | 8.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.0M | $3.0M | 150.00% | 1.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $179.4M | $179.4M | 100.00% | 65.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.6M | $15.0M | 90.27% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.5M | $11.5M | 100.00% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.3M | NA | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $271.3M | ties to item 31 ($271.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $273.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $273.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.56% | 11.04% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.96% | 10.92% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.09% | 10.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.67% | 10.79% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.97% | 10.57% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.59% | 10.33% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.41% | 10.35% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.48% | 10.69% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.45% | 10.47% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.08% | 10.03% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.27% | 10.01% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.38% | 9.81% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertyville Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.56% | 11.04% | |
| The Delaware National Bank of Delhi | $384.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| McCurtain County National Bank | $384.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.65% |
| First State Bank | $384.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| The Riddell National Bank | $384.3M | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.22% | 8.49% |
| Byron Bank | $384.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| First FarmBank | $384.4M | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.42% | 12.29% |
| Rockpointbank, N.A. | $384.5M | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.89% | 12.13% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $384.5M | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 20.89% | 11.30% |
| The Fahey Banking Company | $384.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.11% |
| Cattaraugus County Bank | $384.7M | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.43% | 11.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.89% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.42% | 11.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.43% | 12.25% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/857745/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.