Logansport Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.96% +0.96 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.1M | 29,148 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $292.6M | 292,629 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.96 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,766 | 8,766 | 8,766 | 8,766 | 8,766 | 8,766 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 20,382 | 20,128 | 19,838 | 19,621 | 19,404 | 19,238 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,380) | (6,126) | (5,674) | (6,429) | (7,689) | (7,159) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 23,768 | 22,768 | 22,930 | 21,958 | 20,481 | 20,845 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,380 | 6,126 | 5,674 | 6,429 | 7,689 | 7,159 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,148 | 28,894 | 28,604 | 28,387 | 28,170 | 28,004 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,148 | 28,894 | 28,604 | 28,387 | 28,170 | 28,004 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 292,629 | 283,888 | 280,468 | 266,602 | 272,076 | 269,110 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.20% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logansport Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% | |
| Iowa State Savings Bank | $276.5M | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 9.40% |
| Mission National Bank | $276.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.94% |
| Ergo Bank | $276.7M | Risk-based | 9.67% | 9.67% | 10.72% | 8.42% |
| Old Glory Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.57% | 2.69% |
| Reliance State Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 9.72% |
| Newport Federal Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.93% | 10.42% |
| First American State Bank | $276.9M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 9.67% |
| Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas | $275.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| Success Bank | $277.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association | $277.2M | Risk-based | 20.36% | 20.36% | 21.46% | 15.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.03% | 12.03% | 12.85% | 9.47% | ||
| Peer median | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.80% | 17.80% | 18.98% | 11.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/918879/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.