Mabrey Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.95% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.95% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.79% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $170.7M | 170,729 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.58B | 1,582,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $67.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.79% +2.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $170.7M | 170,729 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.58B | 1,582,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.79 pp | $44.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.95% +1.95 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $189.1M | 189,087 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.58B | 1,582,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.95 pp | $30.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.47% +3.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $170.7M | 170,729 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.02B | 2,016,528 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.47 pp | $69.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 37,300 | 37,300 | 37,300 | 37,300 | 37,300 | 37,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 133,519 | 129,537 | 125,894 | 121,719 | 118,156 | 114,653 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (26,874) | (28,467) | (25,740) | (28,057) | (32,305) | (34,686) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 143,945 | 138,370 | 137,454 | 130,962 | 123,151 | 117,267 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 26,784 | 28,377 | 25,650 | 27,967 | 32,215 | 34,596 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 170,729 | 166,747 | 163,104 | 158,929 | 155,366 | 151,863 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 170,729 | 166,747 | 163,104 | 158,929 | 155,366 | 151,863 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 18,358 | 17,569 | 16,663 | 16,117 | 15,775 | 15,350 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 18,358 | 17,569 | 16,863 | 16,317 | 15,975 | 15,550 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 189,087 | 184,316 | 179,767 | 175,046 | 171,141 | 167,213 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,582,464 | 1,520,737 | 1,501,665 | 1,412,964 | 1,414,798 | 1,394,957 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,016,528 | 1,966,567 | 1,922,929 | 1,883,578 | 1,896,279 | 1,880,443 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $48.7M | $3.7M | 7.61% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $398.5M | $75.4M | 18.93% | 4.77% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $393.8M | $226.6M | 57.55% | 14.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $10.9M | $16.4M | 150.00% | 1.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.5M | $6.1M | 136.96% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.15B | $1.12B | 97.65% | 70.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $73.5M | $62.8M | 85.52% | 3.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $80.4M | $72.3M | 89.87% | 4.57% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $225K | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.58B | ties to item 31 ($1.58B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.58B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.58B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 8.47% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.12% | 8.48% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.97% | 8.48% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.39% | 8.44% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.98% | 10.98% | 12.10% | 8.19% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 11.99% | 8.08% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.13% | 12.22% | 8.00% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.98% | 10.98% | 12.05% | 8.00% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 12.28% | 8.15% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.27% | 7.98% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.39% | 8.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.08% | 8.02% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabrey Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 8.47% | |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% |
| Beneficial State Bank | $2.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% |
| Trunorth Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 9.82% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Florence Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.23% |
| First National Bank | $2.03B | Risk-based | 23.91% | 26.19% | 27.48% | 21.88% |
| Mission Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Blackhawk Bank & Trust | $2.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| First Financial Bank | $2.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% |
| Peoples Bank | $2.04B | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.03% | 9.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.13% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer median | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 11.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.98% | 19.12% | 20.36% | 11.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/139553/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.