Malaga Bank, FSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 19.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 19.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 27.47% +20.97 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $242.2M | 242,155 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $881.5M | 881,474 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.47% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.97 pp | $184.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 27.47% +19.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $242.2M | 242,155 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $881.5M | 881,474 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.47% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.47 pp | $171.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 27.91% +17.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $246.0M | 245,993 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $881.5M | 881,474 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.91 pp | $157.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 16.76% +11.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $242.2M | 242,155 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.44B | 1,444,918 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.76 pp | $169.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,490 | 22,490 | 22,490 | 22,490 | 22,490 | 22,490 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 219,665 | 216,266 | 212,509 | 209,676 | 206,495 | 203,241 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 242,155 | 238,756 | 234,999 | 232,166 | 228,985 | 225,731 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 242,155 | 238,756 | 234,999 | 232,166 | 228,985 | 225,731 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 242,155 | 238,756 | 234,999 | 232,166 | 228,985 | 225,731 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,838 | 3,815 | 3,838 | 3,737 | 3,706 | 3,757 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,838 | 3,815 | 3,838 | 3,737 | 3,706 | 3,757 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 245,993 | 242,571 | 238,837 | 235,903 | 232,691 | 229,488 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 881,474 | 866,135 | 812,820 | 793,655 | 804,699 | 801,627 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,444,918 | 1,438,138 | 1,440,565 | 1,409,583 | 1,382,081 | 1,392,854 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $178.5M | $1.9M | 1.08% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $38K | $8K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.20B | $809.0M | 67.28% | 91.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $39.6M | $39.6M | 99.98% | 4.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $32.1M | $22.9M | 71.36% | 2.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.5M | $8.0M | 84.70% | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $881.5M | ties to item 31 ($881.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $881.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $881.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 27.47% | 27.47% | 27.91% | 16.76% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 27.57% | 27.57% | 28.01% | 16.60% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 28.91% | 28.91% | 29.38% | 16.31% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 29.25% | 29.25% | 29.72% | 16.47% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 28.46% | 28.46% | 28.92% | 16.57% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 28.16% | 28.16% | 28.63% | 16.21% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 27.59% | 27.59% | 28.07% | 15.94% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 26.66% | 26.66% | 27.11% | 15.59% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 26.20% | 26.20% | 26.66% | 15.01% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 25.15% | 25.15% | 25.61% | 14.51% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.81% | 25.81% | 26.30% | 13.76% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 25.31% | 25.31% | 25.80% | 13.19% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaga Bank, FSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 27.47% | 27.47% | 27.91% | 16.76% | |
| American State Bank | $1.45B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.03% | 10.81% |
| Northwest Bank | $1.45B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.57% |
| The Union Bank Company | $1.44B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.12% | 10.78% |
| American Riviera Bank | $1.44B | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.56% | 11.25% |
| Marquette Savings Bank | $1.44B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| Apex Bank | $1.46B | Risk-based | 23.20% | 23.20% | 24.46% | 14.46% |
| Pegasus Bank | $1.46B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.51% | 11.41% |
| Ameriserv Financial Bank | $1.46B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.56% | 10.80% | ||
| Peer median | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.12% | 11.33% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.51% | 13.80% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/773470/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.