Manhattan Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.25% +10.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $28.8M | 28,844 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.2M | 167,200 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.75 pp | $18.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.25% +9.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $28.8M | 28,844 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.2M | 167,200 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.25 pp | $15.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.51% +8.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $31.0M | 30,951 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.2M | 167,200 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.51 pp | $14.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.90% +4.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $28.8M | 28,844 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $291.4M | 291,360 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.90% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.90 pp | $14.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 19,000 | 19,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,844 | 8,282 | 7,888 | 7,373 | 7,940 | 7,530 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,812) | (4,915) | (4,739) | (5,110) | (6,726) | (6,595) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 24,032 | 23,367 | 23,149 | 22,263 | 20,214 | 19,935 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,812 | 4,915 | 4,739 | 5,110 | 6,726 | 6,595 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 28,844 | 28,282 | 27,888 | 27,373 | 26,940 | 26,530 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 28,844 | 28,282 | 27,888 | 27,373 | 26,940 | 26,530 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,107 | 2,152 | 2,136 | 2,090 | 2,086 | 2,097 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,107 | 2,152 | 2,136 | 2,090 | 2,086 | 2,097 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 30,951 | 30,434 | 30,024 | 29,463 | 29,026 | 28,627 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 167,200 | 170,739 | 169,572 | 165,865 | 165,624 | 166,540 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 291,360 | 281,562 | 277,492 | 273,012 | 272,361 | 277,670 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $44.5M | $549K | 1.23% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $75.6M | $15.9M | 21.00% | 9.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $55.4M | $27.7M | 50.00% | 16.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $575K | $575K | 100.00% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $106.6M | $105.1M | 98.54% | 62.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $11.7M | $10.1M | 86.53% | 6.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $43K | $538K | 1250.00% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.2M | $7.2M | 100.00% | 4.25% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $956K | NA | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $167.6M | ties to item 31 ($167.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $168.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $167.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.51% | 9.90% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.82% | 10.04% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.71% | 10.05% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.50% | 16.50% | 17.76% | 10.03% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.27% | 16.27% | 17.53% | 9.89% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 17.19% | 9.55% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.50% | 15.50% | 16.76% | 9.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 16.26% | 9.72% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.17% | 9.55% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.80% | 9.42% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.65% | 9.41% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 9.09% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.51% | 9.90% | |
| Fairfax State Savings Bank | $287.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% |
| Catalyst Bank | $286.8M | Risk-based | 43.37% | 43.37% | 44.62% | 26.55% |
| First Whitney Bank and Trust | $287.5M | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 14.60% | 11.53% |
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State Bank | $286.5M | Risk-based | 28.39% | 28.39% | 29.66% | 15.00% |
| Peoples State Bank | $286.5M | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 13.77% | 8.32% |
| The Home Trust & Savings Bank | $287.7M | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.33% | 10.83% |
| United Citizens Bank of Southern Kentucky, Inc. | $286.2M | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 17.19% | 12.07% |
| First Federal Bank of Wisconsin | $285.9M | Risk-based | 25.34% | 25.34% | 26.59% | 22.54% |
| Gateway Bank, F.S.B. | $288.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.84% |
| The Fort Jennings State Bank | $285.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.46% | 11.00% | ||
| Peer median | 15.93% | 15.93% | 17.19% | 12.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.87% | 26.87% | 28.12% | 14.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/614751/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.