Manhattan Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.17 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 3.96% against 3.79%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Montana, Manhattan Bank is 25th of 35 on net interest margin, 3.96% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin; Manhattan Bank reported 3.96% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.46% |
| Yield on loans | 6.85% |
| Yield on securities | 2.89% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.59% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.19% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.28% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.25% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.96% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.18% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $2.9M |
| Total interest expense | $1.0M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $942K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.56% | 1.26% | 3.33% | 5.45% | 2.46% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.81% | 1.36% | 3.47% | 5.68% | 2.53% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.84% | 1.56% | 3.32% | 5.82% | 2.44% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.06% | 1.62% | 3.49% | 6.02% | 2.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.21% | 1.70% | 3.57% | 6.29% | 2.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.36% | 1.68% | 3.73% | 6.52% | 2.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.24% | 1.61% | 3.70% | 6.48% | 2.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.36% | 1.58% | 3.85% | 6.51% | 2.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.38% | 1.58% | 3.88% | 6.65% | 2.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.41% | 1.58% | 3.92% | 6.66% | 2.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.24% | 1.54% | 3.79% | 6.56% | 2.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.46% | 1.59% | 3.96% | 6.85% | 2.89% |
Manhattan Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Manhattan Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Manhattan Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11823) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 614751)