The Maries County Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.83% +5.83 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $91.0M | 90,979 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $613.5M | 613,455 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.83 pp | $35.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,903 | 5,903 | 5,903 | 5,903 | 5,903 | 5,903 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 86,431 | 86,874 | 85,183 | 84,369 | 82,913 | 82,887 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,892) | (14,122) | (12,615) | (14,346) | (17,090) | (18,555) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 79,442 | 78,655 | 78,471 | 75,926 | 71,726 | 70,235 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,537 | 12,767 | 11,260 | 12,991 | 15,735 | 17,200 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 90,979 | 91,422 | 89,731 | 88,917 | 87,461 | 87,435 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 90,979 | 91,422 | 89,731 | 88,917 | 87,461 | 87,435 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 613,455 | 615,745 | 616,908 | 604,701 | 612,236 | 623,765 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.85% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.55% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.70% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.02% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.93% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.95% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.16% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.05% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maries County Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% | |
| Washington State Bank | $601.1M | Risk-based | 20.40% | 20.40% | 21.65% | 12.48% |
| Wisdom Heritage Bank | $601.3M | Risk-based | 20.69% | 20.69% | 21.82% | 14.22% |
| Grand Valley Bank | $599.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% |
| Partners Bank of California | $602.2M | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.96% | 11.67% |
| North Shore Bank of Commerce | $598.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.74% |
| The Citizens Bank of Georgia | $598.5M | Risk-based | 18.76% | 18.76% | 19.95% | 11.49% |
| Guardian Bank | $597.9M | Risk-based | 17.36% | 17.36% | 18.62% | 11.55% |
| Hatboro Federal Savings | $597.8M | Risk-based | 42.39% | 42.39% | 43.38% | 24.52% |
| Palmetto State Bank | $597.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.85% |
| Regional Missouri Bank | $597.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.71% | 17.71% | 18.95% | 11.50% | ||
| Peer median | 19.58% | 19.58% | 20.80% | 11.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.61% | 20.61% | 21.78% | 13.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/441359/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.