McClain Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.52% +0.52 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.7M | 27,732 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $291.4M | 291,388 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.52 pp | $1.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 26,732 | 29,392 | 28,315 | 27,444 | 28,766 | 27,451 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (92) | 60 | 199 | 201 | 26 | 18 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,640 | 30,452 | 29,514 | 28,645 | 29,792 | 28,469 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 92 | (60) | (199) | (201) | (26) | (18) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,732 | 30,392 | 29,315 | 28,444 | 29,766 | 28,451 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,732 | 30,392 | 29,315 | 28,444 | 29,766 | 28,451 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 291,388 | 306,199 | 280,708 | 275,157 | 280,160 | 281,748 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.09% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McClain Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | |
| First National Bank & Trust, Elk City, Oklahoma | $294.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.09% |
| Community 1st Bank Las Vegas | $293.9M | Risk-based | 21.93% | 21.93% | 22.98% | 10.02% |
| Partners Bank | $294.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.70% |
| First Kansas Bank | $294.4M | Risk-based | 18.32% | 18.32% | 19.57% | 8.35% |
| Crawford County Trust and Savings Bank | $294.5M | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.50% | 9.93% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Newark | $293.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.18% |
| Castle Rock Bank | $293.5M | Risk-based | 26.35% | 26.35% | 27.61% | 14.19% |
| The First National Bank of Milaca | $293.2M | Risk-based | 17.35% | 17.35% | 18.48% | 10.77% |
| The Upstate National Bank | $294.8M | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.34% | 16.53% | 10.19% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.84% | 15.85% | 17.01% | 10.02% | ||
| Peer median | 17.84% | 17.84% | 19.02% | 10.77% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.03% | 21.03% | 22.13% | 14.18% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/648251/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.