MCS Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 3.43 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 63.91%. Within Pennsylvania, MCS Bank is 33rd of 109 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 94.80% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. MCS Bank sits 14.24 points higher, at 94.80% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $185.8M |
| Net loans and leases | $183.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 82.71% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.95% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 30.18% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.29% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.91% |
| Consumer | 3.63% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.73% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 63.91% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 6.86% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.33% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $152.1M | $164.3M | 29.70% | 8.58% | 6.18% |
| Q4 2023 | $157.6M | $167.6M | 29.53% | 8.07% | 5.79% |
| Q1 2024 | $161.3M | $173.9M | 28.61% | 8.56% | 5.05% |
| Q2 2024 | $165.6M | $179.9M | 29.95% | 8.45% | 5.12% |
| Q3 2024 | $166.9M | $181.3M | 29.23% | 8.58% | 5.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $170.0M | $180.6M | 29.22% | 9.50% | 4.56% |
| Q1 2025 | $170.4M | $182.8M | 29.15% | 9.78% | 4.37% |
| Q2 2025 | $172.2M | $180.7M | 30.17% | 8.85% | 4.20% |
| Q3 2025 | $177.0M | $179.2M | 31.10% | 8.14% | 4.00% |
| Q4 2025 | $180.5M | $180.1M | 30.33% | 8.14% | 3.78% |
| Q1 2026 | $185.3M | $190.0M | 30.01% | 8.36% | 3.63% |
| Q2 2026 | $185.8M | $196.1M | 30.18% | 7.91% | 3.63% |
MCS Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MCS Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MCS Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28186) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 757779)