MCS Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 73.79 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 284.08%. Within Pennsylvania, MCS Bank is 60th of 109 on return on assets, 0.97% as of Q2 2026. MCS Bank reported 0.97% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.29 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.69% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.76% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.47% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.42% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.35% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 2.37% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.20% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 284.08% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.97% |
| Return on equity | 8.36% |
| Net interest margin | 4.54% |
| Efficiency ratio | 71.83% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.86% |
| Cost of funds | 1.43% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.80% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.27% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 2.34% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.25% |
| Securities to assets | 4.50% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.71% | 0.66% | 3.65% | 0.98% | -0.05% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.85% | 0.59% | 3.94% | 0.89% | 0.37% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.46% | 0.50% | 3.69% | 1.04% | 0.30% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.41% | 0.48% | 3.64% | 0.19% | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.43% | 1.33% | 4.33% | 0.76% | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.43% | 0.54% | 3.96% | 0.88% | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.43% | 0.60% | 3.93% | 0.82% | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.69% | 0.81% | 4.15% | 0.93% | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.80% | 1.01% | 4.47% | 0.67% | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.79% | 0.76% | 4.41% | 0.63% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.76% | 0.76% | 4.48% | 0.55% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.69% | 0.97% | 4.54% | 0.42% | -0.01% |
MCS Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MCS Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MCS Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28186) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 757779)