Merchants & Planters Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.15% +1.15 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $37.2M | 37,168 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $366.1M | 366,125 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.15 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,925 | 2,925 | 2,925 | 2,925 | 2,925 | 2,925 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 34,243 | 33,745 | 33,332 | 32,981 | 32,558 | 32,417 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,657) | (4,137) | (3,707) | (4,026) | (5,450) | (5,426) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 33,511 | 32,533 | 32,550 | 31,880 | 30,033 | 29,916 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,657 | 4,137 | 3,707 | 4,026 | 5,450 | 5,426 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 37,168 | 36,670 | 36,257 | 35,906 | 35,483 | 35,342 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 37,168 | 36,670 | 36,257 | 35,906 | 35,483 | 35,342 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 366,125 | 359,727 | 361,691 | 345,074 | 341,410 | 334,517 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.77% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchants & Planters Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% | |
| Bank of Hays | $379.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Banner Capital Bank | $379.8M | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.21% | 10.96% |
| North Star Bank | $378.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Pine Country Bank | $380.3M | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.30% | 10.24% |
| 5STAR Bank | $378.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.24% |
| Crossroads Bank | $380.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% |
| Bank of Commerce & Trust Company | $377.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% |
| RSNB Bank | $381.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.85% |
| United Roosevelt Savings Bank | $381.2M | Risk-based | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.27% | 9.11% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.74% | 10.24% | ||
| Peer median | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.27% | 11.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.80% | 13.80% | 14.78% | 11.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/99143/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.