Mid-America Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.23% +5.73 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,521 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $470.3M | 470,253 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.23% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.73 pp | $27.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.23% +4.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,521 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $470.3M | 470,253 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.23% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.23 pp | $19.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $62.4M | 62,422 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $470.3M | 470,253 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $15.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.18% +5.18 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,521 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $565.2M | 565,228 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.18 pp | $29.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,005 | 9,005 | 9,005 | 9,005 | 9,005 | 9,005 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 48,766 | 46,174 | 44,200 | 42,470 | 41,756 | 39,971 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 247 | 286 | 959 | 760 | 464 | 283 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 58,018 | 55,465 | 54,164 | 52,235 | 51,225 | 49,259 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (497) | (536) | (1,209) | (1,010) | (714) | (533) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 57,521 | 54,929 | 52,955 | 51,225 | 50,511 | 48,726 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 57,521 | 54,929 | 52,955 | 51,225 | 50,511 | 48,726 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,901 | 4,780 | 4,782 | 4,722 | 4,672 | 4,594 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,901 | 4,780 | 4,782 | 4,722 | 4,672 | 4,594 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 62,422 | 59,709 | 57,737 | 55,947 | 55,183 | 53,320 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 470,253 | 449,334 | 432,310 | 413,338 | 399,820 | 371,924 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 565,228 | 567,651 | 525,510 | 524,148 | 488,511 | 469,534 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.2M | $1.4M | 15.58% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $54.5M | $15.5M | 28.47% | 3.30% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $16.5M | $3.3M | 20.00% | 0.70% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $270.1M | $159.8M | 59.16% | 33.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $592K | $312K | 52.70% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $187.3M | $184.4M | 98.46% | 39.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $38.9M | $39.2M | 100.77% | 8.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $38.6M | $38.5M | 99.79% | 8.20% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $27.7M | NA | 5.90% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $442.5M | ties to item 31 ($442.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $470.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $470.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.27% | 10.18% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.29% | 9.68% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.36% | 10.08% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.54% | 9.77% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.80% | 10.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.34% | 10.38% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.31% | 10.01% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 10.48% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.40% | 10.48% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.18% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.14% | 10.02% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.11% | 9.99% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-America Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.27% | 10.18% | |
| Intracoastal Bank | $573.2M | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 9.77% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain | $573.8M | Risk-based | 19.68% | 19.68% | 20.34% | 10.36% |
| Enterprise Bank | $574.0M | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.90% | 11.15% |
| Horizon Bank | $574.3M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 15.80% | 13.96% |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust Company | $574.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Unity Bank | $574.8M | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.44% | 8.78% |
| The Bank of South Carolina | $571.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $575.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| First Seacoast Bank | $576.3M | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 8.92% |
| RVR Bank | $570.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.55% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer median | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.85% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.03% | 15.03% | 15.92% | 11.61% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 17 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/919456/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.