Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A.: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 1.91 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 75.98% to 74.07%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Massachusetts, Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. is 47th of 89 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 92.54% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. sits 11.99 points higher, at 92.54% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $533.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $527.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 81.53% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.54% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.26% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 25.59% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 18.62% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.27% |
| Consumer | 0.00% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 332.65% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 74.07% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.50% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $485.0M | $602.6M | 23.38% | 2.54% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | $480.7M | $593.6M | 24.27% | 2.08% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | $486.6M | $594.6M | 23.95% | 2.27% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | $494.3M | $584.7M | 23.35% | 2.01% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | $505.0M | $582.4M | 22.65% | 2.26% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $501.6M | $575.4M | 22.66% | 1.89% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | $512.1M | $585.1M | 21.96% | 2.62% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $533.4M | $589.8M | 22.03% | 2.67% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | $528.6M | $579.8M | 24.45% | 2.73% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | $517.4M | $576.3M | 24.93% | 2.73% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | $534.7M | $575.6M | 24.09% | 2.62% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | $533.5M | $576.5M | 25.59% | 2.27% | 0.00% |
Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A., freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28368) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 87579)