Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A.: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Deposits to assets: 1.60 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 88.10%. Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. has the 8th lowest return on assets of the 89 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, at 0.17% as of Q2 2026. Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A.'s return on assets of 0.17% is well below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 1.08 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.97% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.70% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.70% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.04% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.37% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.20% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 2706.36% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.17% |
| Return on equity | 1.98% |
| Net interest margin | 2.73% |
| Efficiency ratio | 93.88% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.95% |
| Cost of funds | 2.37% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.54% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 94.46% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.10% |
| Securities to assets | 9.98% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.43% | 8.34% | 0.68% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.89% | 8.45% | 0.86% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.99% | 8.69% | 0.68% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 8.92% | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 9.12% | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.30% | 9.24% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.20% | 9.49% | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 9.49% | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.60% | 9.71% | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.99% | 9.88% | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | — | — | — | 10.04% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | — | — | — | 9.97% | 0.17% |
Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A., freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28368) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 87579)