Midland States Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.84% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.84% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.59% +7.09 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $665.3M | 665,347 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.90B | 4,896,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.59% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.09 pp | $347.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.59% +5.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $665.3M | 665,347 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.90B | 4,896,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.59% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.59 pp | $273.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.84% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $726.6M | 726,601 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.90B | 4,896,025 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.84% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $237.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.08% +5.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $665.3M | 665,347 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.60B | 6,598,995 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.08 pp | $335.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 716,152 | 716,152 | 716,152 | 716,152 | 716,152 | 716,152 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (35,400) | (41,284) | (45,572) | (31,841) | 17,764 | 15,732 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (67,931) | (69,582) | (60,333) | (62,966) | (73,989) | (72,338) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 612,821 | 605,286 | 610,247 | 621,345 | 659,927 | 659,546 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 52,526 | 53,444 | 45,504 | 46,320 | 56,603 | 54,667 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 665,347 | 658,730 | 655,751 | 667,665 | 716,530 | 714,213 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 665,347 | 658,730 | 655,751 | 667,665 | 716,530 | 714,213 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 61,254 | 62,634 | 62,951 | 69,505 | 72,031 | 77,567 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 61,254 | 62,634 | 62,951 | 69,505 | 72,031 | 77,567 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 726,601 | 721,364 | 718,702 | 737,170 | 788,561 | 791,780 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,896,025 | 5,002,177 | 5,026,125 | 5,525,214 | 5,737,532 | 6,173,515 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,598,995 | 6,519,378 | 6,795,155 | 6,979,401 | 7,222,494 | 7,555,453 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $298.2M | $7.9M | 2.63% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.75B | $257.3M | 14.71% | 5.25% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.1M | $101K | 1.23% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $431.5M | $236.4M | 54.78% | 4.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $380K | $570K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $56.2M | $84.3M | 150.00% | 1.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.76B | $3.60B | 95.50% | 73.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $510.7M | $499.9M | 97.89% | 10.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $200.2M | $198.5M | 99.18% | 4.05% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $10.6M | $2.7M | 25.75% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $17.4M | NA | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.88B | ties to item 31 ($4.88B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.90B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.90B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.42% | 10.10% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.30% | 9.65% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.34% | 9.57% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.74% | 9.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.83% | 9.45% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.43% | 9.38% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.72% | 9.85% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 12.33% | 9.62% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.99% | 9.45% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.69% | 9.20% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.48% | 9.24% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland States Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% | |
| Alpine Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $6.72B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.80% | 11.94% |
| Third Coast Bank | $6.73B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| INTRUST Bank, N.A. | $6.76B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% |
| SMBC Manubank | $6.60B | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.15% | 8.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.35% | 9.31% | ||
| Peer median | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.05% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.26% | 10.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 50 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/773247/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.