Mission Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.25% +5.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $86.8M | 86,812 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $708.8M | 708,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.75 pp | $40.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.25% +4.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.8M | 86,812 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $708.8M | 708,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.25 pp | $30.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.44% +3.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $95.2M | 95,229 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $708.8M | 708,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.44 pp | $24.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.00% +6.00 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.8M | 86,812 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $789.5M | 789,529 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.00 pp | $47.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 32,633 | 32,633 | 32,633 | 28,633 | 28,633 | 28,633 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 54,727 | 52,620 | 51,573 | 48,065 | 45,947 | 44,432 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,450) | (3,420) | (3,399) | (3,579) | (4,009) | (4,144) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 83,910 | 81,833 | 80,807 | 73,119 | 70,571 | 68,921 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,902 | 2,850 | 2,809 | 3,121 | 3,621 | 3,739 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 86,812 | 84,683 | 83,616 | 76,240 | 74,192 | 72,660 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 86,812 | 84,683 | 83,616 | 76,240 | 74,192 | 72,660 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,417 | 8,639 | 8,333 | 8,053 | 8,228 | 7,982 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,417 | 8,639 | 8,333 | 8,053 | 8,228 | 7,982 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 95,229 | 93,322 | 91,949 | 84,293 | 82,420 | 80,642 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 708,779 | 690,486 | 688,082 | 643,597 | 657,964 | 638,002 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 789,529 | 761,173 | 750,322 | 728,374 | 729,325 | 698,442 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $69.5M | $846K | 1.22% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $47.1M | $7.8M | 16.50% | 1.10% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $10.6M | $5.3M | 50.08% | 0.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $12.2M | $18.3M | 150.00% | 2.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $607.7M | $589.8M | 97.04% | 83.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $46.5M | $53.3M | 114.59% | 7.52% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $33.5M | $33.5M | 100.00% | 4.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $708.8M | ties to item 31 ($708.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $708.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $708.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.44% | 11.00% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.52% | 11.13% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.36% | 11.14% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 10.47% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.53% | 10.17% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.64% | 10.40% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 10.36% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.65% | 10.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 10.06% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.96% | 9.91% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.23% | 12.48% | 10.53% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.64% | 11.11% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Valley Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.44% | 11.00% | |
| Cenlar FSB | $782.0M | Risk-based | 44.07% | 44.07% | 44.07% | 16.56% |
| Community First Bank | $781.6M | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.43% | 9.74% |
| The Bank of Canton | $782.5M | Risk-based | 22.99% | 22.99% | 24.24% | 14.43% |
| Hiawatha National Bank | $781.3M | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.05% | 10.76% |
| Savers Co-Operative Bank | $783.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Millennium Bank | $780.8M | Risk-based | 9.22% | 9.22% | 10.46% | 7.70% |
| Peach State Bank & Trust | $786.0M | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.09% |
| Franklin Savings Bank | $786.9M | Risk-based | 22.03% | 22.03% | 22.85% | 18.79% |
| Quontic Bank | $787.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.74% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.51% | 22.51% | 23.55% | 14.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 14 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3039636/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.