Skip to main content

Savers Co-Operative Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Savers Co-Operative Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Southbridge, MA $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1910 FDIC #26455 RSSD #1002373 Routing #211371311 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$783.2M
Deposits
$562.3M
Loans
$612.3M
Equity
$81.4M

Problem loans are rising at Savers Co-Operative Bank. The Southbridge, Massachusetts bank had $783 million in assets at June 30, 2026. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 3.64% of loans from 1.34% a year earlier. It holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.0 times its capital, 2.5 times the median of 1.2 times for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also carries problem assets equal to 24.8% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 9.4 times the median of 2.6% for banks its size.

The non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book ($192 million) is worsening: 10.43% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 2.71% a year earlier. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 3.08 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Savers Co-Operative Bank reported a return on assets of 0.67%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 3.64% and a Texas ratio of 24.84%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
270 Main St, Southbridge, MA 01550
County
Worcester
Metro Area
Worcester, MA
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 1, Boston
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1910
Offices
7 domestic
Employees (FTE)
81
Domestic deposits
$562.3M
Allowance for credit losses
$8.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$120K
Average total assets
$804.3M
Average total loans
$616.0M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$540.1M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
November 26, 1985
FDIC Cert
26455
Fed RSSD
1002373

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.67%YTD 0.67%
Return on Equity6.67%YTD 6.71%
Net Interest Margin3.08%YTD 3.01%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$701.7M
Cash & balances due$10.8M
Securities, available-for-sale$116.0M
Securities, held-to-maturity$298K
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$1.3M
Net interest income YTD$11.6M
Total interest income YTD$19.2M
Total interest expense YTD$7.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$291K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.7M
Total noninterest expense YTD$9.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Savers Co-Operative Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Savers Co-Operative Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

NPL ratio at 3.64%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Nonperforming loans (nonaccrual loans plus loans 90 or more days past due) exceed 3% of total loans. BankRegReports band at 3% of total loans.

Loan-to-Deposit at 108.9%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

CRE concentration at 301% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Savers Co-Operative Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Savers Co-Operative Bank: Texas Ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 11.30% 0.67% 3.79% 24.84% 3.08%
Q1 2026 11.02% 0.66% 2.52% 16.83% 2.95%
Q4 2025 10.92% -0.33% 2.64% 17.83% 2.87%
Q3 2025 10.93% 0.66% 1.50% 10.03% 2.86%
Q2 2025 10.97% -0.21% 1.52% 10.19% 2.70%
Q1 2025 11.12% 0.53% 0.68% 3.64% 2.67%
Q4 2024 11.04% 0.57% 0.65% 3.48% 2.67%
Q3 2024 11.08% 0.44% 0.75% 3.62% 2.53%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 7 branches →

1–7 of 7
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Savers Co-Operative Bank (main office) Southbridge , MA 01550 $147.5M
Auburn Branch Auburn , MA 01501 $137.7M
Uxbridge Branch Uxbridge , MA 01569 $107.3M
Grafton Branch North Grafton , MA 01536 $75.6M
Sturbridge Branch Sturbridge , MA 01566 $48.0M
Charlton Branch Charlton , MA 01507 $46.3M
Operations Center Branch Southbridge , MA 01550 $0

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Savers Co-Operative Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in MA, rank 74 of 120 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $662K approved, $662K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2015 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Savers Co-Operative Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Savers Co-Operative Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Savers Co-Operative Bank

What are Savers Co-Operative Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Savers Co-Operative Bank reported total assets of $783.2 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Savers Co-Operative Bank headquartered?

Savers Co-Operative Bank is headquartered in Southbridge, MA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Savers Co-Operative Bank founded?

Savers Co-Operative Bank was established in 1910, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Savers Co-Operative Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Savers Co-Operative Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #26455). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Savers Co-Operative Bank?

Savers Co-Operative Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Savers Co-Operative Bank operate?

Savers Co-Operative Bank operates 7 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Savers Co-Operative Bank's Texas Ratio?

Savers Co-Operative Bank's Texas Ratio is 24.84% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Savers Co-Operative Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Savers Co-Operative Bank, free

Free account