MNB Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 4.52 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 31.81%. Within Nebraska, MNB Bank is 101st of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 77.28% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. MNB Bank sits 3.27 points lower, at 77.28% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $382.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $376.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.38% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.28% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.64% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 13.20% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.33% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.49% |
| Consumer | 1.54% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 29.08% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.09% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 64.83% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 31.81% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.54% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $308.8M | $474.0M | 9.75% | 9.41% | 1.58% |
| Q4 2023 | $314.2M | $478.6M | 9.52% | 9.77% | 1.54% |
| Q1 2024 | $314.6M | $485.0M | 9.53% | 10.51% | 1.46% |
| Q2 2024 | $345.9M | $480.0M | 11.12% | 10.13% | 1.44% |
| Q3 2024 | $347.3M | $480.1M | 10.89% | 9.69% | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | $345.9M | $476.8M | 11.14% | 10.34% | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | $369.6M | $485.6M | 11.97% | 10.93% | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | $387.1M | $486.6M | 11.87% | 11.22% | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | $383.9M | $485.1M | 13.11% | 11.42% | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | $390.4M | $497.2M | 14.99% | 11.12% | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | $377.8M | $496.3M | 13.47% | 12.32% | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | $382.5M | $494.9M | 13.20% | 12.49% | 1.54% |
MNB Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MNB Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MNB Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5434) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 575759)