MNB Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 1.15 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 76.13% to 77.28%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. MNB Bank ranks 102nd of 138 Nebraska banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.05% (Q2 2026). MNB Bank reported 1.05% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.21 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.09% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.26% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.03% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.11% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.07% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.12% |
| Texas ratio | 0.86% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.45% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1368.47% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.05% |
| Return on equity | 9.65% |
| Net interest margin | 3.50% |
| Efficiency ratio | 63.40% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.31% |
| Cost of funds | 1.94% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.28% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.73% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.30% |
| Securities to assets | 24.09% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.42% | 0.42% | 2.47% | 0.19% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.44% | 0.39% | 2.50% | 0.12% | -0.09% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.08% | 0.47% | 2.45% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.07% | 0.42% | 2.63% | 0.11% | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.12% | 0.10% | 2.56% | 0.16% | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.22% | 0.32% | 2.79% | 0.16% | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.45% | 0.64% | 2.98% | 0.07% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.48% | 0.95% | 3.17% | 0.08% | -0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% | 0.84% | 3.24% | 0.24% | -0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.72% | 0.99% | 3.38% | 0.05% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% | 1.03% | 3.39% | 0.04% | -0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.09% | 1.05% | 3.50% | 0.11% | 0.12% |
MNB Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MNB Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MNB Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5434) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 575759)