MRV Banks: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Cost of borrowings rose 0.73 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 4.34%, the biggest move on this page. MRV Banks ranks 92nd of 191 Missouri banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.06% (Q2 2026). MRV Banks reported 4.06% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.12 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.46% |
| Yield on loans | 6.84% |
| Yield on securities | 4.55% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.67% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.02% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.09% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.34% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.06% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.37% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $11.4M |
| Total interest expense | $4.6M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $4.2M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.84% | 2.47% | 4.64% | 6.99% | 4.27% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.97% | 2.41% | 4.82% | 7.13% | 4.29% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.69% | 2.57% | 4.31% | 6.87% | 4.41% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.58% | 2.88% | 3.93% | 6.79% | 4.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.90% | 3.12% | 3.93% | 7.19% | 4.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.61% | 3.01% | 3.95% | 7.05% | 4.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.24% | 2.84% | 3.62% | 6.60% | 4.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.12% | 2.81% | 4.53% | 7.52% | 4.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.92% | 2.86% | 4.29% | 7.30% | 4.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.43% | 2.45% | 3.96% | 6.99% | 4.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.76% | 2.52% | 4.40% | 7.29% | 4.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.46% | 2.67% | 4.06% | 6.84% | 4.55% |
MRV Banks yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MRV Banks, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MRV Banks profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58619) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3482111)