MRV Banks: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.48% +2.48 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.0M | 91,993 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $801.6M | 801,583 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.48 pp | $19.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,250 | 22,250 | 22,250 | 22,250 | 22,250 | 22,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 69,744 | 66,739 | 63,307 | 68,423 | 72,187 | 70,244 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (284) | (222) | (224) | (221) | (404) | (513) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 91,710 | 88,767 | 85,333 | 90,452 | 94,033 | 91,981 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 283 | 222 | 224 | 220 | 403 | 513 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 91,993 | 88,989 | 85,557 | 90,672 | 94,436 | 92,494 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 91,993 | 88,989 | 85,557 | 90,672 | 94,436 | 92,494 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 801,583 | 806,703 | 835,954 | 765,426 | 743,014 | 773,641 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.85% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.70% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRV Banks (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | |
| Flagship Bank | $802.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| Bank of Bridger, N.A. | $802.7M | Risk-based | 19.23% | 19.23% | 20.48% | 10.08% |
| Franklin Bank & Trust Company | $803.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.48% |
| Western State Bank | $802.1M | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.04% | 10.69% |
| The Citizens Bank | $804.3M | Risk-based | 17.62% | 17.62% | 18.63% | 9.11% |
| Anchor Bank | $805.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.85% |
| Primebank | $800.6M | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.47% | 10.99% |
| CNB Bank, Inc. | $805.7M | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.81% | 9.50% |
| Monson Savings Bank | $806.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% |
| The New Washington State Bank | $798.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.04% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.81% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.62% | 17.62% | 18.63% | 10.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3482111/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.