The National Bank of Malvern: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.55% +7.55 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $37.1M | 37,142 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $224.5M | 224,454 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.55% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.55 pp | $16.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 900 | 900 | 900 | 900 | 900 | 900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,242 | 35,059 | 35,513 | 34,753 | 32,908 | 32,190 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (976) | (917) | (767) | (923) | (1,216) | (1,467) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 36,166 | 35,042 | 35,646 | 34,730 | 32,592 | 31,623 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 976 | 917 | 767 | 923 | 1,216 | 1,467 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 37,142 | 35,959 | 36,413 | 35,653 | 33,808 | 33,090 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 37,142 | 35,959 | 36,413 | 35,653 | 33,808 | 33,090 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 224,454 | 221,583 | 222,551 | 217,275 | 213,654 | 209,660 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.55% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.23% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.36% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.41% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.82% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.78% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.53% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.49% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.15% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.88% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.54% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.93% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of Malvern (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.55% | |
| Security Bank | $224.1M | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 14.99% | 10.53% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Hillsboro | $224.4M | Risk-based | 32.91% | 32.91% | 33.70% | 12.53% |
| WCF Financial Bank | $224.4M | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 8.31% |
| Sanger Bank | $224.4M | Risk-based | 26.99% | 26.99% | 28.21% | 16.53% |
| Franklin State Bank & Trust Company | $224.7M | Risk-based | 21.95% | 21.95% | 23.20% | 10.03% |
| MCS Bank | $224.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| The Seymour Bank | $224.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| First State Bank of Bedias | $224.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.94% |
| Tbo Bank | $224.8M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 13.00% | 10.87% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.50% | 10.53% | ||
| Peer median | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.09% | 11.30% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.73% | 25.73% | 26.96% | 12.53% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/977616/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.