NBH Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.39% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.39% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.27% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.22B | 1,223,192 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $9.97B | 9,968,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.27% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $575.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.27% +4.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.22B | 1,223,192 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $9.97B | 9,968,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.27% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.27 pp | $425.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.39% +3.39 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.34B | 1,335,166 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $9.97B | 9,968,114 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.39% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.39 pp | $338.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.27% +5.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.22B | 1,223,192 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $11.91B | 11,905,533 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.27 pp | $627.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,207,538 | 1,207,538 | 789,689 | 789,689 | 789,689 | 789,689 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 504,346 | 468,811 | 500,815 | 541,166 | 517,097 | 494,898 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (49,417) | (48,066) | (44,046) | (50,971) | (55,912) | (60,048) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,662,467 | 1,628,283 | 1,246,458 | 1,279,884 | 1,250,874 | 1,224,539 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (439,275) | (441,659) | (282,961) | (278,888) | (276,676) | (275,368) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,223,192 | 1,186,624 | 963,497 | 1,000,996 | 974,198 | 949,171 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,223,192 | 1,186,624 | 963,497 | 1,000,996 | 974,198 | 949,171 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 111,974 | 114,454 | 88,340 | 89,208 | 89,823 | 90,827 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 111,974 | 114,454 | 88,340 | 89,208 | 89,823 | 90,827 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,335,166 | 1,301,078 | 1,051,837 | 1,090,204 | 1,064,021 | 1,039,998 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 9,968,114 | 9,723,572 | 7,351,465 | 7,409,605 | 7,546,619 | 7,704,017 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 11,905,533 | 11,664,102 | 9,487,064 | 9,495,903 | 9,579,457 | 9,631,401 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $366.5M | $14.2M | 3.88% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.41B | $225.4M | 16.01% | 2.26% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $20.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.48B | $797.0M | 53.93% | 8.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $19.9M | $29.9M | 150.00% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $54.0M | $65.4M | 121.24% | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.24B | $7.42B | 90.07% | 74.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $5.7M | $5.7M | 100.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $607.5M | $556.8M | 91.64% | 5.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $799.8M | $799.5M | 99.97% | 8.02% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $5.7M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $49.7M | NA | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $9.92B | ties to item 31 ($9.92B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $9.97B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $9.97B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.39% | 10.27% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.38% | 10.17% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.31% | 10.16% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.71% | 10.54% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.10% | 10.17% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.50% | 9.86% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.00% | 9.53% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.86% | 9.43% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 12.30% | 9.10% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.37% | 8.99% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.08% | 8.89% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.95% | 8.86% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBH Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.39% | 10.27% | |
| Happen Bank, N.A. | $12.48B | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 16.83% | 10.98% |
| The Park National Bank | $12.61B | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.54% | 10.33% |
| PlainsCapital Bank | $12.68B | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.47% | 9.73% |
| Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | $12.70B | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 16.45% | 11.05% |
| BancFirst | $12.80B | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.37% | 18.56% | 10.63% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | $12.18B | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 14.00% | 10.17% |
| Columbia Bank | $12.17B | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.11% | 9.75% |
| Oriental Bank | $12.04B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 10.57% |
| First Bank | $13.03B | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.94% | 11.50% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.50% | 12.50% | 14.00% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer median | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.48% | 10.57% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.38% | 15.38% | 16.45% | 10.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 22 | 0 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/4210227/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.