NexBank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans held for sale: 573.2% higher than in Q1 2026, at $455.3M. NexBank ranks 99th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 84.52% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier is 86.87% on loan-to-deposit ratio; NexBank reported 84.52% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $9.34B |
| Net loans and leases | $9.30B |
| Loans held for sale | $455.3M |
| Loans to total assets | 65.96% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.52% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.79% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 4.01% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 10.62% |
| Commercial and industrial | 0.48% |
| Consumer | 0.34% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 116.09% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 9.65% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 4.79% |
| Interest income on loans | $111.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $9.86B | $11.55B | 5.64% | 1.22% | 0.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $9.97B | $11.98B | 5.53% | 1.21% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2024 | $9.81B | $11.72B | 5.51% | 1.26% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2024 | $9.61B | $11.71B | 5.48% | 1.27% | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | $9.05B | $10.39B | 4.40% | 1.43% | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | $9.05B | $10.26B | 3.42% | 0.89% | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | $8.93B | $10.60B | 3.01% | 0.92% | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | $9.55B | $10.70B | 2.70% | 0.95% | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | $9.30B | $11.26B | 4.32% | 1.02% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | $9.49B | $10.80B | 4.04% | 1.26% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | $9.26B | $10.32B | 4.08% | 0.95% | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | $9.34B | $11.05B | 4.01% | 0.48% | 0.34% |
NexBank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock NexBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full NexBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29209) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 652874)