North Cambridge Co-Operative Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 57.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 57.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 64.52% +58.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,742 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $36.8M | 36,797 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 64.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 64.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +58.02 pp | $21.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 64.52% +56.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,742 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $36.8M | 36,797 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 64.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 64.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +56.52 pp | $20.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 65.77% +55.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.2M | 24,202 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $36.8M | 36,797 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 65.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 65.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +55.77 pp | $20.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 29.10% +24.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.7M | 23,742 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $81.6M | 81,594 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.10 pp | $19.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,742 | 23,481 | 23,677 | 23,635 | 23,489 | 23,245 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1,515 | 1,340 | 1,525 | 1,502 | 1,245 | 968 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,257 | 24,821 | 25,202 | 25,137 | 24,734 | 24,213 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,515) | (1,340) | (1,525) | (1,502) | (1,245) | (968) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,742 | 23,481 | 23,677 | 23,635 | 23,489 | 23,245 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,742 | 23,481 | 23,677 | 23,635 | 23,489 | 23,245 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 460 | 463 | 463 | 463 | 468 | 467 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 460 | 463 | 463 | 463 | 468 | 467 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,202 | 23,944 | 24,140 | 24,098 | 23,957 | 23,712 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 36,797 | 37,099 | 37,105 | 37,071 | 37,399 | 37,354 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 81,594 | 82,415 | 82,431 | 83,332 | 81,775 | 81,244 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $26.6M | $4.1M | 15.46% | 11.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.4M | $5.8M | 38.03% | 15.89% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $43.6M | $23.1M | 52.93% | 62.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $1.4M | $1.3M | 92.82% | 3.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $541K | $452K | 83.59% | 1.23% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.9M | $1.9M | 100.00% | 5.13% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $148K | NA | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $36.7M | does not tie to item 31 ($36.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $36.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $10K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $36.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 64.52% | 64.52% | 65.77% | 29.10% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 63.29% | 63.29% | 64.54% | 28.49% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 63.81% | 63.81% | 65.06% | 28.72% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 63.76% | 63.76% | 65.00% | 28.36% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 62.81% | 62.81% | 64.06% | 28.72% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 62.23% | 62.23% | 63.48% | 28.61% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 62.59% | 62.59% | 63.84% | 27.77% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 62.77% | 62.77% | 64.02% | 28.03% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 59.82% | 59.82% | 61.07% | 27.46% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 58.90% | 58.90% | 60.15% | 27.14% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 58.95% | 58.95% | 60.21% | 26.31% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 58.22% | 58.22% | 59.47% | 26.11% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Cambridge Co-Operative Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 64.52% | 64.52% | 65.77% | 29.10% | |
| The Four County Bank | $87.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.83% |
| Bank of Eufaula | $87.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% |
| Scribner Bank | $86.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% |
| Angelina Savings Bank, SSB | $86.9M | Risk-based | 26.61% | 26.61% | 27.87% | 11.44% |
| Bank of Elgin | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| First State Bank of Randolph County | $86.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 15.77% | 8.30% |
| First Security State Bank | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% |
| F & M Bank and Trust Company | $87.4M | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.84% | 10.17% |
| Root River State Bank | $86.8M | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.11% | 9.73% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.04% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer median | 17.34% | 17.34% | 17.94% | 12.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.31% | 21.31% | 22.05% | 13.83% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/931270/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.