North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.17% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.17% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.92% +11.42 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $3.8M | 3,768 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.0M | 21,023 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.92% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.42 pp | $2.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.92% +9.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.8M | 3,768 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.0M | 21,023 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.92% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.92 pp | $2.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.17% +9.17 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $4.0M | 4,031 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $21.0M | 21,023 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.17% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.17 pp | $1.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.05% +4.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.8M | 3,768 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $41.7M | 41,652 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.05% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.05 pp | $1.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,003 | 4,019 | 4,137 | 4,155 | 4,159 | 4,231 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (284) | (300) | (540) | (573) | (661) | (686) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,719 | 3,719 | 3,597 | 3,582 | 3,498 | 3,545 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 49 | 65 | 235 | 268 | 356 | 338 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,768 | 3,784 | 3,832 | 3,850 | 3,854 | 3,883 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,768 | 3,784 | 3,832 | 3,850 | 3,854 | 3,883 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 263 | 259 | 264 | 259 | 254 | 257 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 263 | 259 | 264 | 259 | 254 | 257 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 4,031 | 4,043 | 4,096 | 4,109 | 4,108 | 4,140 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 21,023 | 20,709 | 21,127 | 20,731 | 20,321 | 20,517 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 41,652 | 42,468 | 42,491 | 42,663 | 42,823 | 43,321 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.0M | $169K | 4.24% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.5M | $886K | 19.88% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $28.5M | $14.8M | 51.91% | 70.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $3.5M | $3.5M | 100.00% | 16.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.9M | $1.7M | 90.16% | 8.25% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $21.0M | ties to item 31 ($21.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $21.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $24K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $21.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.17% | 9.05% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.27% | 18.27% | 19.52% | 8.91% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.14% | 18.14% | 19.39% | 9.02% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.57% | 18.57% | 19.82% | 9.02% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.97% | 18.97% | 20.22% | 9.00% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.93% | 18.93% | 20.18% | 8.96% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.16% | 19.16% | 20.41% | 9.17% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.61% | 19.61% | 20.87% | 9.43% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 20.96% | 9.48% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.35% | 20.35% | 21.60% | 10.08% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.00% | 21.00% | 22.25% | 9.90% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.20% | 21.20% | 22.45% | 9.73% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.17% | 9.05% | |
| Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association of Covington | $41.9M | Risk-based | 58.97% | 58.97% | 60.22% | 28.05% |
| Ventura National Bank & Trust | $41.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.95% |
| Champion Bank | $41.7M | Risk-based | 94.00% | 94.00% | 95.26% | 39.33% |
| The Bank of San Jacinto County, Coldspring, Texas | $42.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.77% |
| Cornerstone Bank | $42.0M | Risk-based | 34.96% | 34.96% | 36.23% | 15.19% |
| Community State Bank | $41.4M | Risk-based | 39.93% | 39.93% | 40.18% | 20.23% |
| Country Trust Bank | $42.3M | Risk-based | 115.01% | 115.01% | 115.01% | 78.65% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association | $41.3M | Risk-based | 40.77% | 40.77% | 42.02% | 25.61% |
| The Farmers State Bank of Turton | $41.2M | Risk-based | 19.46% | 19.46% | 20.49% | 10.93% |
| Brookville Building and Savings Association | $41.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 37.45% | 37.45% | 38.20% | 17.82% | ||
| Peer median | 40.77% | 40.77% | 42.02% | 20.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 76.49% | 76.49% | 77.74% | 27.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/375379/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.